skip to main content
share-link

Stellar Musicians

Stellar Musicians photo  thumbnail164493

Student-musicians from the Riverhead Central School District were recently chosen to perform in several prestigious music festivals, including those of the Suffolk County Music Educators’ Association, Long Island String Festival Association, Metropolitan Youth Orchestra, Hampton Music Educators Association and New York State Band Directors Association.
The students were each selected after receiving high scores on their performances at the New York State School Music Association Solo Evaluation Festival last spring.
In preparation for the festivals, the students spent multiple hours rehearsing outside of school.  
“I am so very proud of these students for their hard work and dedication to their music,” said Jason Rottkamp, the district’s director of fine arts.  
The Riverhead Central School District extends its congratulations to the following students:

Pulaski Street School
LISFA: Elizabeth Guzman and Victoria Harmon
MYO: Charlotte Tishim
SCMEA: Elizabeth Guzman, Kyleigh Lennon, Christian Seymour and Olivia Sulzer
Gemini Youth Orchestra: Victoria Harmon   

Middle School
HMEA: Marieline Amaya, Christopher Carver, Anna Lee Fischer, Lillian Garcia, Ava Gradischer, Rose Green, Olivia Haupt, James Hise, Macklin Jordan, Leilana Kahalehoe, Carley Mae Lamond, Erika Last, Gabrielle Meehan, Kaysee Mojo, Ava Occhiogrosso, Tifany Perez, Shane Psaltis, Alexandra Santoro, Lucas Ashton-Seminera, Joshua Scielzi, Beatrice Stefan, Morgan Stromski, Luciano Vene, Marcello Valdivia and Lauren Zaweski
HMEA World Drumming: Lucas Ashton-Seminera, Joshua Scielzi
LISFA: Lillian Garcia and Rose Green
MYO: Rose Green, Alexandra Santoro
SCMEA: Ethan Caskie, Jared Knight, Gabrielle Meehan, Ava Gradischer, Christopher Carver, Lillian Garcia, Morgan Stromski  and Luciano Vene

High School
HMEA Chorus: Rachel Abad, Aydin Fideli, Sarah Halsey, Lily Kutner, Ethan Lucas, Brianna Marichal, Jesse Meehan, Cruz Mendez, Olivia Meyer, Madison Payne, Jacob Schiavone,  Brianna Tapia, Kathryn Thompson, Gabriela Vogel and Jaiden Webb
HMEA Band: Laura Allen, Maksim Asanov, Aela Bailey, Quinlann Bailey, Lydia Bilski, Bryan Enos, Lauren Enos, William Green, Trevor Hatalski, Abigail Heck, Ainsley Hipp, Sabrina Maccaron, Jonathan Mata, Brandon Miller, Riley Wendt and Matthew Yakaboski
HMEA Jazz Ensemble: Nathaniel Bollermann, Quinnlan Bailey and William Green
HMEA Orchestra: Leslie Alvizures, Crysten Apicello, Anthony Bisignani, Emily Flores, Kate Foley, Paris Garia-Kayel, Kaitlyn Gomez, Angelina Maligres, Ravi Manucha, Megan McIntosh and Natalia Ruszkowski
LISFA: Nathaniel Bollermann, Emily Flores and Paris Garcia-Kayel
MYO: Quinlann Bailey, Patrycja Decowska, Nathaniel Bollermann, Bryan Enos, Lauren Enos, Victoria Santoro and William Green
NYSBDA: Quinlann Bailey, Lydia Bilski, Bryan Enos, Sabrina Maccaron, and Riley Wendt
SCMEA: Maksim Asinov, Bryan Enos, Trevor Hatalski, Abigail Heck, Jonathan Mata, Jesse Meehan, Cruz Mendez, Brandon Miller and Riley Wendt
SCMEA All County Jazz: Nathaniel Bollermann